Graduate Studies in Electrical and Computer Engineering at HOWARD UNIVERSITY
 
This webpage contains unofficial but updated information for graduate studies in Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE) at Howard University.  This page is maintained by Dr. Charles Kim.

Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)

Howard University

2300 6th St. NW, Washington DC 20059

* Effective for the Entrants of Fall 2015 or later

CONTACT:

 

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS: 

STUDY AREAS AND FACULTY in Electrical and Computer Engineering: 

        Energy Systems and Control

o   Dr. Peter Bofah (Associate Professor): Power and Energy Systems; Power Electronics

o   Dr. Charles Kim (Professor): Incipient Fault Detection and Location; Renewable Energy; Power Electronics Reliability Diagnostics

o   Dr. James Momoh (Professor): Power & Energy Systems; Smart Grid; Renewable Energy; Computational Intelligence

o   Dr. Ahmed Rubaai (Professor): Motion Control and Drives; Power Electronics; Digital Control

        Signal Processing and Communications

o   Dr. John Anderson (Professor): Signal and Image Processing

o   Dr. Mohamed Chouikha (Professor): Signal/Image Processing and Communication

o   Dr. Tepper Gill (Professor): Applied Mathematics; Probability

        Material Sciences and Solid State Electronics

o   Dr. Gary Harris (Professor): Material Sciences; Optical Devices; Nano-Technology

o   Dr. Steven Richardson (Professor): Computational Chemistry; Computational Materials Science

        Electromagnetics and Optics

o   Dr. Mihai Dimian (Associate Professor): Electromagnetics; Optics

        Computer Engineering

o   Dr. Hassan Salmani (Assistant Professor): Hardware Trojan Detection

* Dr. Danda Rawat (Associate Professor): Cybersecurity and Wireless Network

o   Dr. Charles Kim (Professor): Embedded  Systems, Intelligent Systems, Cybersecurity for Computer Control Systems

DEGREE REQUIREMENTS FOR MASTER OF ENGINEERING PROGRAM :

DEGREE REQUIREMENTS FOR Ph. D. PROGRAM:

 

LIST OF COURSES:

        EECE 501 Graduate Seminar (0 credit) --- Required Course (2 times): Presentation of current engineering topics by faculty, students, and individual guest speakers

        EECE 502 Engineering Analysis A --- Required Course: Ordinary differential equations, finite differences and their applications to engineering problems.  Fourier series and integrals, Laplace transform, partial differential equations, Bessel & Legendre polynomials.

         EECE 503 Engineering Analysis B --- Required Course: Vector calculus, vector fields, dyadics, tensors, boundary value problems, solution to linear homogeneous boundary value problems, separation of variables and Green's functions, two-dimensional potential problem and informational mapping, introduction to non-linear differential equations and variations and perturbation methods.

        EECE 505 Power Systems and Control: Elementary constrained optimization, optimum operating strategies, control system structure, megawatt frequency control, voltage control, optimum systems control, power-pool control, contingency analyses and power systems state estimation.

        EECE 506 Advanced Power System Analysis: Power system control models, power flow equation and solution, unbalanced fault analysis, iterative method for fault analyses, sensitivity analysis, transient stability using time dimension, energy function, voltage stability, voltage collapse, application of intelligent systems for stability assessment.

        EECE 507 Computer-Aided Power Systems Control: Computer application to operation, control and analysis of power systems. Load flow, load forecasting, unit commitment, load scheduling, network modeling, fault study, transient stability analysis, reliability, future expansion of systems, security and contingency analysis, on-line dispatch techniques and state estimation in power systems.

        EECE 508 Intelligent Systems and Engineering Application: Overview of artificial intelligence, representation of knowledge, rule based expert systems, introduction to expert systems languages such as LISP, OPS, and PROLOG, basic concepts of fuzzy theory, relations, regression models, mathematical programming, neural networks, learning architectures, application of neural networks and expert systems, fuzzy systems to control, communications and power systems.

        EECE 509 Liner Digital Control I : system equations, system representation, control system characteristics, root locus, frequency response, closed loop performance, root locus compensation and cascade and feedback compensation.

        EECE 510 Linear Digital Control II: system equations, system representation, control system characteristics, root locus, frequency response, closed loop performance, root locus compensation and cascade and feedback compensation.

        EECE 520 Electromagnetic Theory: Static and time-varying fields, transmission in different media, polarization, Smith chart, waveguides, resonators, and some special topics.

        EECE 525 Microwave Transmission and Radiation: Various microwave transmission structures, linear passive devices, solid-state and electron-beam devices and microwave processing networks leading to the state-of-the-art in microwaves and radiation.

        EECE 526 Antenna Theory: Aperture and frequency independent antennas, array analysis and synthesis, and applications.

        EECE 531 Solid State Physics I: Introduction to the quantum mechanics of crystalline solids.  Wave mechanics of electrons, classical Drude theory and quantum mechanical Sommerfield models of electrons in metals, crystal lattices, and the concept of the Bravais lattice, determination of crystal structures by x-ray diffraction, electrons in a periodic potential, Bloch's theorem, quantum mechanics of electronics in a weak periodic potential, energy band theory, band structures of selected metals and semiconductors.

        EECE 532 Solid State Physics II: Lattice variations in crystalline solids, physics of semiconductors, effective mass in semiconductors, electrons and homes in semiconductors, optical properties of semiconductors and metals, carrier statistics in semiconductors, quantum mechanics of superlattices and quantum well structure.

        EECE 533 Microelectronics: Analysis of modern processing methods and technology in the manufacturing of microelectronic devices.  device structure, diffusion theory, dynamics of oxide growth, effects of change and contamination levels on device parameters, ion implantation, measurement techniques, elipsometry and future process technology.

        EECE 534 Electro-Optics: Lasers from physical phenomena and applications.

        EECE 535 Solid State Devices I: Electronic structures of solids, electronics conduction in solids, radiation and impurity effects and semiconductor contracts and junctions, diodes, transistors, transistor structures, two terminal devices, integrated circuits, and device reliability.

        EECE 536 Solid State Devices II (Solid State Microwave Devices): Theories of solid state devices at microwave frequencies.  Transfer-electron and avalanche diodes, transistors, and device-circuit interactions.

        EECE 541 Probability & Random Variables --- Required Course: Axioms of probability measure, random variables, functions of random variables, stochastic processes, stationary and ergodic processes, correlation and power spectrum, linear mean-square estimation, and applications.

        EECE 542 Communication Theory: Bounds on performance of communication systems, union bounds and Chernoff bounds; analysis of convolution codes, Viterbi algorithm and sequential decoders; quantization effects; performance of communication systems with combined modulation and coding over Gaussian and fading disperse channels.

        EECE 544 Introduction to Coding Theory: Design and characterization of error correction and detection codes, encoder and decoder design, forward and ARQ error correction concepts.

        EECE 545 Introduction to Detection and Estimation Theory: Statistical detection theory; signal and parameter estimation theory; likelihood-ratio decision rule; Bayes, maximum-likelihood, maximum posterior, Neyman-Pearson, and minimum-error criteria; Cramer-Rao bound, unbiased estimators, Kalman and Weiner filters, estimators; simple and composite hypothesis testing.

        EECE 547 Telecommunication I: Review of probability, random variables, random processes and queuing theory with applications to telecommunication networking and traffic engineering.  Introduces fundamental telecommunication network and channel models including satellites, microwave, coaxial cable and fiber optical channels.  Fundamentals of telephony, switching and networking including message circuit and packet switching, digital switching theory and techniques; wide area networks, public data networks, local area networks, layered network architecture, protocols and ISO reference.

        EECE 548 Telecommunication II: Detailed treatment of advanced topics in telecommunication systems engineering, including formal protocol specification and verification techniques, protocol designs including virtual terminal and file transfer protocols, packet switching concepts and standards including ARPANET, x25, x75, and packet assembly dissemble (PAD) standards (i.e., x3, x28, x29); advanced networking concepts including routing, congregation and flow controls local area network topics such as topologies, protocols, and design and implementation issues.

        EECE 551 Network Theory I: Fundamental concepts of network analysis, synthesis of real functions, characteristics of real functions, properties of 2-port networks, synthesis of voltage transfer functions and transfer matrix synthesis of grounded multiport.

        EECE 552 Network Theory II: Immitance of RLC networks, series-parallel realization, Darlington synthesis, cascaded 1-port synthesis, even port synthesis, three RC networks with arbitrary gain.

        EECE 555 Digital Control: Z-transform digital filter, samples data systems, design of digital control by transform and state-space methods, quantization effects, system identification, multi-variable and optimal control and sample rate selection.

        EECE 561 Signal Processing I: Continuous-rime and discrete-time invariant systems; Fourier series and transforms; z-transforms; DFTs and FFTs; frequency response finite impulse response and infinite impulse response digital filter response, digital filter characterization, design and analysis; windowing and window functions; quantization and finite word-length effects.

        EECE 562 Signal Processing II: Adaptive signal processing concepts. Wiener filters and normal equations; forward and backward liner prediction, Levinson-Durgin recursion, and Lattice Predictors; adaptive transversal filters and algorithms; adaptive lattice filters and algorithms; joint process estimation; adaptive array.

        EECE 564 Communication and Signal Processing Lab: Practical and hands-on experience in fundamental concepts of communications and signal processing geared to help develop tools and techniques for research and practices.  Focus on simulation methodologies and techniques, system modeling for design and performance analysis, and use of modern laboratory equipment.

        EECE 567 Communication and Signal Processing Seminar: Presentation and discussion of current communications and signal processing topics obtained from a variety of sources - guest speakers, projects and theses of graduate students and relevant publications.

        EECE 591 Engineering Project (*Only for Non-Thesis option Master student)

        EECE 599 Thesis

        EECE 603 Control Theory: State variable description of dynamic systems, solutions of differential and difference equations by transition matrix, controllability and observability of linear systems, perturbation of nonlinear systems, stability of nonlinear systems, Liapunov's direct method, realization of transfer matrices by state equations, state and output feedback, pole assignment using state and output feedback reconstruction of state from output.

        EECE 604 Optimization Theory --- Required Course: Theorems of extremum, applications of the theorem, illustrative problem, theorems on necessary conditions for extrmum of functions and functionals, theorems on sufficient conditions for extremum of functions and functionals, simplex method for solving linear programming problems, dynamic programming and decomposition theorem, and non-linear optimization.

        EECE 611 Detection Theory: Statistical detection theory, hypothesis testing, optimum decision rule, Bayes criterion, Nyaman-Pearson criterion, minmax testing, multiple observation, composite hypothesis testing, sequential detection.

        EECE 612 Estimation and Filtering: Gaussian and Markov processes, stochastic differential equations, single and multiple observation decision theory, Bayesian estimation theory, maximum likelihood estimation, optimum linear filtering, smoothing and prediction, nonlinear estimation.

        EECE 613 Information and Coding Theory: Measures of information, Shannon theorems for noiseless and noisy channel coding, channel capacity, techniques for block coding and decoding, Hamming codes, cyclic codes, BCH codes, Berlekamp-Massey decoding algorithm.

        EECE 629 Numerical Techniques for Electromagnetics: Arrangement of electromagnetic field equations for numerical solution methods. Iterative methods, moment methods, characteristic modes methods, and geometric diffraction techniques.

        EECE 635 Quantum Electronics: Interaction of atomic systems with high frequency radiation and optical radiation fields, utilization of these phenomena for coherent amplification and generation of radiation, nonlinear phenomena involving radiation fields, and principles of operations of lasers and masers.

        EECE 637 Superconductivity and Superconducting Devices: Applied analysis of superconducting devices.

        EECE 680 Reading and Research I

        EECE 681 Reading and Research II (for Ph. D. students only)

        EECE 689 Sp. Topic – Stochastic Differential Equations

        EECE 691 Sp. Topic - Embedded Computing

        EECE 693 Sp. Topic -  Computers and Safety Critical Systems

        EECE 696 Sp. Topic - Smart Grid

        EECE 697 Sp. Topic (Semiconductor A) – Nanotech

        EECE 698 Sp. Topic - Micro E-/Mech

        EECE 699 Ph.D. Dissertation

        EECE 702 Sp. Topic - Quantum Materials

 

LINKS:


WWW.MWFTR.COM